FOLLOW US:

Stay connected with us
around the nation »


Summit Outcomes

Below is a list of Summit participants and Summit staff and leadership. Stay tuned for for additional materials resulting from the 2014 Summit including presentations and a final report.

Participant List

Summit Participants

David Anderson Center for Coastal Conservation
Jeff Angers Center for Coastal Conservation
Bob Beal Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission
Rick Bellavance Rhode Island Party and Charter Boat Association
Lee Blankenship Northwest Marine Technology
Frank Blount New England Fishery Management Council
Zack Bowen South Atlantic Fishery Management Council
Doug Boyd Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council
Dick Brame Coastal Conservation Association
John Brownlee Saltwater Sportsman and Marlin Magazines/Bonnier Corp.
Peter Chaibongsai The Billfish Foundation
George Cooper Forbes-Tate
Andrew Cox The Billfish Foundation
Rip Cunningham Theodore Roosevelt Conservation Partnership
Thom Dammrich National Marine Manufacturers Association
Scott Deal Maverick Boats
Joshua DeMello Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council
Ed Dersham North Pacific Fishery Management Council
Jason Didden Mid Atlantic Fishery Managment Council
Anthony DiLernia Rocket Charters
Dave Donaldson Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commission
Phil Dyskow Yamaha Marine ret.
Carlos Farchette Caribbean Fishery Management Council
Skip Feller Rudee Operations and Tours
Randy Fisher Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission
Whit Fosburg Theodore Roosevelt Conservation Partnership
Tom Fote Jersey Coast Angler's Association
Troy Frady Distraction Charters
Ken Franke Sportfishing Association of California
Jeff Gabriel National Marine Manufacturers Association
Ricky Gease Kenai River Sportfishing
Brad Gentner Gentner Consulting Group
Marc Gorelnik Coastside Fishing Club
Ken Haddad American Sportfishing Association
Caitlin Hammer Fisheries Leadership and Sustainability Forum
Monty Hawkins Coastal Conservation Association
Bob Hayes Coastal Conservation Association
Chris Horton Congressional Sportsmen's Foundation
John Jolley West Palm Beach Fishing Club
Michael Kennedy Coastal Conservation Association
Rob Kramer International Game Fish Association
George LaPointe George LaPointe Consulting
Mike Leonard American Sportfishing Association
Carl Liederman Captain Harry's Fishing Supply
Chris Macaluso Theodore Roosevelt Conservation Partnership
Tom Marking Humboldt Area Saltwater Anglers
Jim Martin Pure Fishing
Tom Mattusch Coastside Fishing Club
Larry McKinney Harte Research Institute for Gulf of Mexico Studies
John McMurray Mid Atlantic Fishery Management Council
Andy Mezirow Crackerjack Charters
Dave Monti No Fluke Charter
Roy Morioka Hawaii Fishermen's Alliance for Conservation and Tradition
Geoff Mullins Theodore Roosevelt Conservation Partnership
Mike Nussman American Sportfishing Association
Kevin O'Donovan Center for Coastal Conservation
Doug Olander Sportfishing Magazine/Bonnier
Patrick Paquette MA Striped Bass Association
Matt Paxton Coastal Conservation Association
Ellen Peel The Billfish Foundation
Tom Raftican Sportfishing Conservancy
Ron Regan Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies
McGrew Rice Ihu Nui Sportsfishing
Gordon Robertson American Sportfishing Association
Rick Robins Mid Atlantic Fishery Management Council
Jesse Rosario Guam Fishermen Cooperative Association
Jason Schratweiser International Game Fish Association
Dean Sensui Hawaii Goes Fishing
Craig Severance University of Hawaii Hilo
Bob Shipp University of South Alabama
Kitty Simonds Western Pacific Fishery Management Council
Gary Smith Private Angler
Rob Southwick Southwick Associates
Greg Stunz Center for Sportfish Science and Conservation - Texas A&M University
Lange Sykes Coastal Conservation Association
Debbie Takayama Pacific Islands Fisheries Group
Nicole Vasileros National Marine Manufacturers Association
Ed Watamura Waialua Boat Club
Gerald Weaver Saipan Fishermen's Association
Rom Whitaker Release Sportfishing
Geoff White Atlantic Coastal Cooperative Statistics Program
Mary Jane Williamson American Sportfishing Association
Charlie Witek Writer/Blogger
Dan Wolford Pacific Fishery Management Council
Richard Yamada Shelter Lodge
Bob Zales National Association of Charterboat Operators
Louis Zimm San Diego Yacht Club
Gary Zurn Bigrock Sports

Summit Staff and Leadership

Karen Abrams NOAA Fisheries, Sustainable Fisheries
Kim Amendola NOAA Fisheries Southeast Region
Leif Anderson NOAA Fisheries Northwest Fisheries Science Center
Seema Balwani NOAA Fisheries, Sustainable Fisheries
Julie Bassuk MAKERS LLP
Lee Benaka NOAA Fisheries, Science and Technology
Randy Blankinship NOAA Fisheries, Atlantic Highly Migratory Species
Kenneth Brennan NOAA Fisheries Southeast Fisheries Science Center
Russ Brown NOAA Fisheries Northeast Fisheries Science Center
John Bullard NOAA Fisheries Greater Atlantic Region
Pat Campfield Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission
Mark Chandler NOAA Fisheries, Science and Technology
Gordon Colvin NOAA Fisheries, Recreational Fisheries Initiative
Roy Crabtree NOAA Fisheries Southeast Region
Rita Curtis NOAA Fisheries, Science and Technology
Forbes Darby NOAA Fisheries, Recreational Fisheries Initiative
George Darcy NOAA Fisheries Greater Atlantic Region
Kelly Denit NOAA Fisheries, Sustainable Fisheries
EJ Dick NOAA Fisheries Southwest Fisheries Science Center
Russell Dunn NOAA Fisheries, Recreational Fisheries Initiative
Andy Fenstermacher MAKERS LLP
Janine Harris NOAA Fisheries, Habitat Conservation
James Hilger NOAA Fisheries Southwest Fisheries Science Center
Cliff Hutt NOAA Fisheries, Science and Technology
David Itano NOAA Fisheries Pacific Islands Region
Kristen Koch NOAA Fisheries Southwest Fisheries Science Center
Laura Leach Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission
Sabrina Lovell NOAA Fisheries, Science and Technology
Chris Lunsford NOAA Fisheries Alaska Fisheries Science Center
Hongguang Ma NOAA Fisheries Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center
Brad McHale NOAA Fisheries, Atlantic Highly Migratory Species
Emily Menashes NOAA Fisheries, Sustainable Fisheries
Earl Meredith NOAA Fisheries Northeast Fisheries Science Center
Rachel Miller MAKERS LLP
Rob Moller NOAA Fisheries, Legislative Affairs
Kate Naughten NOAA Fisheries, Communications
John Owen MAKERS LLP
Brian Pawlak NOAA Fisheries, Habitat Conservation
Paul Perra NOAA Fisheries Greater Atlantic Region
Bonnie Ponwith NOAA Fisheries Southeast Fisheries Science Center
Sam Rauch NOAA Fisheries
Alesia Read NOAA Fisheries
Danielle Rioux NOAA Fisheries, Recreational Fisheries Initiative
Alan Risenhoover NOAA Fisheries, Sustainable Fisheries
Julie Scheurer NOAA Fisheries Alaska Region
Leah Sharpe NOAA Fisheries, Science and Technology
Eileen Sobeck NOAA Fisheries
John Stein NOAA Fisheries Northwest Fisheries Science Center
Heidi Taylor NOAA Fisheries West Coast Region
Barry Thom NOAA Fisheries West Coast Region
Mike Tosatto NOAA Fisheries Pacific Islands Region
Galen Tromble NOAA Fisheries, Sustainable Fisheries
Michelle Walsh NOAA Fisheries, Sustainable Fisheries
Lisa White NOAA Fisheries, Protected Resources
Erin Wilkinson NOAA Fisheries, Sustainable Fisheries
Bob Williams NOAA Fisheries, Recreational Fisheries Initiative

For more information, contact Danielle.Rioux@noaa.gov.