Bearded Seal (Erignathus barbatus)
ESA Threatened - 2 distinct population segments (DPSs)
- Beringia DPS
- Okhotsk DPS
|Weight:||575-800 lbs (260-360 kg)|
|Length:||7-8 ft (2.0-2.5 m)|
|Appearance:||dark brown or gray coat with dark rings and spots, they have a small head, large body, and small, square foreflippers; they have a short snout with thick, long white whiskers, which gives this species their "beard"|
|Lifespan:||about 25 years|
|Diet:||arctic cod, shrimp, clams, crabs, and octopus|
|Behavior:||solitary animals, individual seals rest on ice floes; songs from male bearded seals can be heard for up to 12 miles|
Bearded seals are members of the "true seal" family, Phocidae. They have a small head, large body, and small, square foreflippers. They have a short snout with thick, long white whiskers, which gives this species their "bearded" name. Their coat is dark brown or gray with dark rings and spots.
They are the largest species of arctic seal. Bearded seals grow to lengths of about 7-8 ft (2.0-2.5 m) and weigh about 575-800 lbs (260-360 kg), with females being slightly larger than males. Their lifespan exceeds 25 years.
They are solitary animals and individual seals rest on single ice floes facing the water for an easy escape from predators. Bearded seals are extremely vocal and males' songs can be heard for up to 12 miles.
Little is known about the mating and breeding rituals of bearded seals. Females reach sexual maturity around 5 years and males at 6-7 years. Females give birth to a single pup while hauled out on pack-ice. Pups are usually born between mid-March and May and are weaned at about 15 days old.
Bearded seals feed on "benthic" prey such as arctic cod, shrimp, clams, crabs, and octopus. While feeding, they dive to depths usually less than 325 ft (100 m).
Bearded Seal Range Map
(click for larger view PDF)
There is one stock of bearded seals in U.S. waters: the Alaska stock. Early estimates of population size of the Alaska stock range from 250,000 to 300,000 animals. Current abundance and population trends of the U.S. stock are unknown.
- Loss of sea ice is a potential threat to the habitat of bearded seals.
- Bycatch in commercial fishing gear, such as commercial trawls, may occur, but mortality incidental to fishing is very low.
- In Russia, these seals are hunted commercially.
Bearded seals are classified as "Low Risk-Least Concern" on the IUCN Red List . On March 28, 2008, NMFS initiated a status review for bearded, ringed, spotted and ribbon seals to determine if listing these ice seal species under the ESA is warranted.
This species is protected under the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended. Bearded seals are harvested annually for subsistence by Alaska Natives. In addition, 2 distinct population segments (DPSs) of bearded seals are listed under the Endangered Species Act:
|Final listing of the Okhotsk and Beringia DPSs as Threatened under the Endangered Species Act||77 FR 76739||12/28/2012|
|Proposed listing of the Okhotsk and Beringia DPSs as Threatened under the Endangered Species Act||75 FR 77496||12/10/2010|
|Initiation of Status Review||73 FR 16617||03/28/2008|
|Stock Assessment Reports||n/a||various|
- NMFS Alaska Region Ice Seal Information
- NMFS National Marine Mammal Laboratory Bearded Seal Information
- NOAA Unmanned Aircraft Helping Scientists Learn About Alaskan Ice Seals: Polar Ecosystems Program Research Cruise
- NMFS Southwest Fisheries Science Center Information about Ice Seals
- Alaska Department of Fish and Game Bearded Seal Information
- Discovery of Sound in the Sea (DOSITS): Bearded Seal Sounds
- Ocean Biogeographic Information System (OBIS-SEAMAP) Bearded Seal Species Profile
Updated: May 17, 2013